All about apricot kernels
We all know and love apricot as a sweet and delicious fruit, but we often overlook the kernel! However, apricot kernels can be cold-pressed to produce an oil which has many health benefits.
It contains several healthy nutrients such as omegas 6 and 9, vitamin E and polyphenols. These fight free radicals in the body which would otherwise cause cellular damage and ageing.
There is also some research which suggests that apricot oil may be useful in treating Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD) as it may soothe inflammation in the colon. More research is needed to confirm these promising results.
Apricot kernel oil for hair and body
Many people love to use it on their skin and hair as it’s deeply nourishing. We recommend that you don’t use it on your facial skin, as it can be comedogenic, but it makes a lovely massage oil for your body.
Simply warm a small amount in your palm before applying to your skin. Leave to fully absorb. If you feel any residue, simply wash off in the shower as normal.
If you’re wondering how to use apricot kernel oil for your hair, simply warm a small amount of oil and apply to wet or dry hair. Wrap in a towel and leave on for about thirty minutes before shampooing as normal. This will bring a lovely shine to dry or damaged hair.