Erbology
Apricot kernel oil benefits

Apricot kernel oil benefits

Team ErbologyErbology

Rich in polyphenols and monounsaturated fats, apricot kernel oil benefits range from skincare to circulatory health. 

November 20, 2020 12:50 pm

‘The only thing better is an apricot in Damascus’

We humans fell in love with the humble apricot thousands of years ago, and with good reason. With its sweet, delicious fruit and precious kernel, the apricot has earned its place in fruit bowls and pantries all over the world.

The apricot hasn’t always made it easy for us, though. In ancient times, the apricot was known as ‘praecox’ or ‘praecoquus’, meaning ‘early’. Apricots mature earlier in the season than their cousins, the plums, causing many a headache for ancient farmers.

Scholars believe that the Chinese philosopher Confucius might have taught his students surrounded by apricot trees, which are native to China. Paying homage to the tradition, the ancient Chinese doctor Tung Fung asked his patients to plant apricot trees in lieu of payment for his treatment. The resulting forest grew to a hundred thousand trees and came to represent doctors and medicine for the Chinese. It’s not a surprise, therefore, to find that apricots are important in Chinese medicine.

It isn’t just China that venerates this special fruit. In Egypt, the apricot only appears on the markets at a specific time every year. This gave rise to the saying ‘fel meshmesh’, or ‘in the apricot’., which would roughly translate to ‘once in a blue moon’ in English.

However, it’s a Turkish saying that really captures our universal love of the apricot. ‘Bundan iyisi Şam’da kayısı,’ the saying goes. ‘The only thing better is an apricot in Damascus.’

apricot oil

The art of the apricot

Such is our esteem for the apricot that it has made many appearances in everything from royal gardens to famous plays.

The Roman general and legendary patron of the arts Lucius Licinius Lucullus, who lived from 118 BC until around 56 BC, brought Apricot trees to western Europe from Armenia. In England, apricots have been carefully and lovingly cultivated since the times of Henry VIII – but were reserved for the aristocracy.

William Shakespeare’s “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” features the fairy queen Titania directing her subjects to feed Bottom with apricots, an intimation of sensuality and marvellous indulgence. Dramatist John Webster used apricots to different but equally striking effect in “The Duchess of Malfi”. Here, the Duchess ate apricots to induce labour, as many believed fresh fruit could do at the time.

A key scene in Mikhail Bulgakov’s classic Russian novel ‘The Master and Margarita’ features two characters meeting in a park over warm apricot juice.

‘Color will bee raw and fierce’

Apricots are pleasing to both the eye and the palette.

The colour of the fruit ranges from a subtle and soft yellow to a vivid orange hue with reddish overtones. The shape is similar to a peach. Under the bright skin, the warm colour palette continues into the flesh.

The smooth surface and the humble size of the apricot make it a tactile delight. It is no wonder that a multitude of artists as well as writers have crafted work in its honour. Anonymous Chinese painters of the Ming dynasty sit unexpectedly alongside gritty contemporary East London artists in their love of the apricot.

Perhaps the best description of the fruit comes from Mary Beale. In 1663, she wrote the first known English text by a female author about painting. For her subject, she chose how to paint apricots. “Color will bee raw & fierce; in ye pale yallow places… Let yor heightenings in yor very ripe apricots bee whitelead, pale Mast: and a litle redlead. in les ripe ones less or none of ye red lead. Let yor shadowes bee pinke.”

Related reading

The modern apricot

Nowadays, apricots are cultivated in regions from Armenia – where six thousand year old apricot seeds have been uncovered – to the Americas. English settlers to the United States originally introduced apricots to the country, but most of the apricots currently produced in the USA sprout from plants brought to California by Spanish settlers.

From Syria to the Mediterranean and Australia, today many people are able to regularly enjoy the honeyed flavour of this fruit. Iran, Italy, Pakistan, and Turkey lead the world in apricot production.

Apricots, or Prunus armeniaca, are the fruit of a beautiful, small to medium sized tree with pinkish white flowers. Appropriately, the leaves have the shape of a heart. The boughs spread generously and bring protective shade to the local wildlife.

The apricot’s closest relative is the plum, but other family members include cherries, peaches, and almonds. The larger Rosaceae family tree spreads out to accommodate apples, berries and the mountain ash tree.

Apricot kernel oil benefits

The kernel, or the stone of the apricot, is also of historical use. Extract of apricot kernel is used instead of almond oil to sweeten the traditional Italian Amaretto liqueur and to make amaretti biscotti, while ground apricot kernel is mixed with coriander seeds and salt to make the Egyptian snack of dokka.

Apricot kernel oil was used in England to treat tumours and ulcers in the 17th century. In the North-West Himalayas it is typically used to treat skin and hair; in India, this ingredient finds its way into massage oils in order to soothe aches and pains. 

'Thanks to the glow that apricot kernel oil gives to your skin and hair, this ingredient makes an appearance in many beauty products.'

Why should I put apricot kernel oil on my body?

Extremely light and sinking beautifully into the skin and hair, apricot kernel oil nourishes and helps to retain moisture without any greasiness. Like almond oil, you can smooth it onto the under-eye area to restore and revive the delicate skin there. When used on the hair, it brings shine.

Thanks to the glow that apricot kernel oil gives to your skin and hair, this ingredient makes an appearance in many beauty products. It is also one of the best carrier oils, which means that you can add other essential oils very effectively to it. This makes it a great option as a massage oil or for use in aromatherapy.

For all this, apricot kernel oil is not the best choice for those experiencing acne. It is somewhat comedogenic and may clog pores.(1)

Research shows that apricot kernel oil can also be quite effective in treating psoriasis. This skin condition often proves difficult to address medically for the 2% of the world’s population that it affects. Apricot kernel oil fights psoriasis by helping new, healthier skin cells to form.(2)  

What makes apricot kernel oil work?

Apricot kernel oil cares so well for the skin and hair because it contains polyphenols, or natural micronutrients found in plants. You can best source polyphenols from the actual fruits and kernels, rather than via extracted supplements. Apricot kernel oil is also very rich with polyunsaturated fatty acids.

Could I also eat and drink my apricot kernel oil?

Although most apricot kernel oils on the market are only intended for cosmetic use, if formulated to food grade standard (like ours) this oil can be used both externally and internally.

The kernels must be properly prepared for ingestion in order to remove amygdalin. This is a naturally occurring substance in many fruit seeds, which is converted by the human body into cyanide – which we definitely don’t want! Luckily, amygdalin can be safely neutralised, making the apricot kernel oil safe to consume.

What are some of the healthy substances that apricot kernel oil contains?

High in unsaturated fats, apricot kernel oil offers an abundance of vitamin E. NIH acknowledged this nutrient to have antioxidant properties. In addition, apricot oil contains Vitamin A, essential for normal vision and immune system.

Omega 3’s, 6’s, and 9’s are valuable to have in one’s diet in the proper ratio and from the most viable sources.(3) Apricot kernel oil contains some very healthy omega-6 essential fatty linolenic acids; these are important for brain development and function. Oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid is also present in this excellent oil. 

How can I best use apricot kernel oil as a cooking ingredient?

The rich yet fine nuttiness of this oil make it complementary to many types of dishes, from soups and salads to pasta dishes. It is not suitable for use as a frying oil. As the oil is quite delicate, you should keep in a cool, dark place and use within ten to twelve months.

The flavour is pleasingly sweet and light, but also earthy, as nuts are. Although almond oil and apricot kernel oil taste quite similar, apricot kernel oil offers a more nuanced, fresher and more botanical aroma and taste. We recommend using one tablespoon of apricot kernel oil daily over a variety of dishes. 

apricot oil health benefits

 

A particularly tasty way to enjoy apricot kernel oil would be drizzled onto a salad. Have a go at this Buddha bowl of corn, Romaine lettuce, radish, red beans, tomato, and cucumber. Top it with tart lemon juice, spicy chilli, and sea salt. This dish offers good fats and protein as well as a pleasing mix of textures. Whether as a quick weekday lunch or as a light supper, this Buddha bowl brings an abundance of healthful flavour.

What research has backed the health benefits of apricot kernel oil?

A 2014 study showed that apricot kernel oil relieved colon inflammation and ulcers in rats, which could be useful in treating IBD [Inflammatory Bowel Disease].(4) Three separate studies in 2011 and 2009 showed that the oil was also beneficial for cholesterol levels and for heart health. Also, it boosted the antioxidant status of the liver in rats.(5)(6)(7)

Although apricot kernel oil is often used in alternative medicine to fight cancer, more research is needed to verify results. We do not recommend using apricot kernel oil as an alternative treatment for cancer.

Research does show that because of the good balance of dietary fats that apricot kernel oil contains, it may be helpful in assisting the immune system regain balance after chemotherapy.(8) If you are planning to use apricot kernel oil as part of your recovery, please discuss it with your doctor first. 

Key apricot kernel oil benefits

In summary, apricot kernel oil:

  1. Brings radiance to skin and hair
  2. Is lovely as a massage oil
  3. Boosts heart and circulatory health
  4. Contains an abundance of nutrients, which help the body ward off harmful free radicals
  5. Is highly anti-inflammatory
  6. Helps to maintain and re-balance the immune system
  7. Is a flavourful, delicate oil that complements a wide variety of dishes wonderfully

Erbology Apricot Kernel Oil

Erbology Apricot Kernel Oil is organic and cold-pressed. This preparation method means that valuable chemical compounds in the oil will remain wholly intact. Erbology Apricot Kernel Oil is vegan, gluten-free and does not contain any preservatives or GMO products.

 

Related reading

Sign up to Erbology updates and get a surprise.

By subscribing you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.

  • (1) “Apricot Kernel Oil”. Oil Health Benefits, 2018.

    (2) Li et al, “Bitter apricot essential oil induces apoptosis of human HaCaT keratinocytes”. Int Immunopharmocology, 2016.

    (3) Cooley, Jami,  “Know Your Fats: Balancing the Omega 3 6 9 Ratio”. University Health News, 2018.

    (4) Minayian et al, “Anti-inflammatory effect of Prunus armeniaca L. (Apricot) extracts ameliorates TNBS-induced ulcerative colitis in rats”. Journal List, 2014.

    (5) Kutlu et al, “Protective effect of dietary apricot kernel oil supplementation on cholesterol levels and antioxidant status of liver in hypercholesteremic rats”. Journal of Food, Agriculture & Environment Vol. 7 (3 & 4), 2009.

    (6) Zhang et al, “Protective effects of apricot kernel oil on myocardium against ischemia-reperfusion injury in rats”. Food Chem Toxicology, 2011.

    (7) Abdel-Rahman, Manal K, “Can apricot kernels fatty acids delay the atrophied hepatocytes from progression to fibrosis in dimethylnitrosamine (DMN)-induced liver injury in rats?”. Lipids Health Dis, 2011.

    (8) Tian et al, “Apricot Kernel Oil Ameliorates Cyclophosphamide-Associated Immunosuppression in Rats”. Lipids, 2016.

Invite & Earn

X
Signup to start sharing your link
Signup